Giusseppe Pino Loporto - Unlawful Flight To Avoid Prosecution - Sexual Abuse First Degree (14 Counts), Sodomy First Degree (13 Counts), Rape First Degree (One Count), Bail Jumping (One Count)

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Normal Giusseppe Pino Loporto - Unlawful Flight To Avoid Prosecution - Sexual Abuse First Degree (14 Counts), Sodomy First Degree (13 Counts), Rape First Degree (One Count), Bail Jumping (One Count)

Post by Guest on Tue Dec 06, 2011 11:14 am



Date(s) of Birth Used: July 15, 1933
Place of Birth: Libya
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 155 pounds
Race: White
Occupations: Writer, Exporter of electronic components
Nationality: Libyan
Hair: Gray (balding)
Eyes: Blue
Sex: Male
Scars & Identifiable Marks: LoPorto has a discoloration on the tip of his genitalia.
Aliases: Giusseppe Pino L. Porto; Giuseppe Pino LoPorto; Pino G. LoPorta; Pino G. LoPorto; R. L. LoParta; Pino Giuseppe LoPorta

Summary: Giusseppe Pino LoPorto was indicted on April 13, 1998 by a Baldwin County, Alabama Grand Jury for sexual abuse, sodomy, and rape, and a state warrant was issued for his arrest. The crimes that occurred from approximately 1985 through 1995 involved a juvenile. LoPorto was arrested in Alabama in 1996 and released on bond. He fled in 1998, shortly before his trial was scheduled to begin in Alabama. On April 15, 1998, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Southern District of Alabama at Mobile, after LoPorto was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

On June 29, 2010, LoPorto was located and arrested in Holland. While awaiting the extradition process, LoPorto was released by a Judge pending the completion of the formal extradition process. This is the second instance where LoPorto was located and arrested in European territory and released pending formal extradition. (Previously, LoPorto was located and arrested on August 2, 2005, by the Italian National Police of Belluno. He was released by the Court and allowed to check in every three days pending the extradition process). LoPorto's whereabouts are unknown at this time.

LoPorto reportedly enjoys an extravagant lifestyle. LoPorto is most likely traveling throughout Europe, particularly to Italy where he has family and numerous business contacts. LoPorto is fluent in Spanish, French, Italian and Arabic. He has citizenship in the United States.

LoPorto wrote a book while in Italy about life in America entitled "L'altra faccia dell' America - una storia vera" which translates to "The Other Face of America - A True Story."

If you have seen him or know where he is, please submit the tip to the FBI using this link.
https://tips.fbi.gov/
avatar
Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum