William Lee Copp - Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Obscene Material Possession-Possessing a Photograph of the Sexual Performance by a Child (Child Pornography)

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Normal William Lee Copp - Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Obscene Material Possession-Possessing a Photograph of the Sexual Performance by a Child (Child Pornography)

Post by Guest on Tue Dec 06, 2011 11:32 am



Date(s) of Birth Used: June 2, 1942
Place of Birth: Michigan
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 200 pounds
Race: White
Occupation: Copp was a gymnastics coach. He also has worked as a videographer and has been involved in video production.
Nationality: American
Hair: Brown/Gray
Eyes: Brown
Sex: Male
Aliases: Bill Copp; Bil Copp

Summary: William Lee Copp is wanted for child pornography offenses which occurred from the late 1990s through 2004, in Englewood, Florida. Copp is alleged to have used his credit card to subscribe to a web site which allowed him to access child pornography. Copp allegedly downloaded child pornography and saved it to his computer and disks.

Copp was charged in a 126-count criminal complaint and capias by the 12th Judicial Circuit Court, State of Florida, for obscene material possession-possessing a photograph of the sexual performance by a child (child pornography) in violation of Florida State statute. Copp was scheduled to appear for a court proceeding on February 2, 2006, in Sarasota County, Florida, however, he failed to appear. He also was scheduled to appear for his trial on February 6, 2006, at the Circuit Court, Sarasota, Florida, however, he failed to appear again. On February 7, 2006, a state warrant was issued for his arrest.

In addition, a federal arrest warrant was issued on February 24, 2006, by the United States District Court, Middle District of Florida, Tampa Division, after Copp was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

Copp is a former junior Olympics gymnastics coach and a member of the USA Gymnastics Hall of Fame (trampoline and tumbling). In the United States, Copp has lived in Cleveland, Ohio, and Sarasota and Venice, Florida.

Copp has traveled extensively throughout the world and has contacts worldwide due to his involvement in international gymnastics competitions. He reportedly has expressed interest in traveling to Panama and Colombia. Copp is believed to have lived in Maro, Spain, and most recently in the area of Nerja in Malaga, on the southern coast of Spain. He is known to stay in hostels throughout Spain.

If you have seen him or know where he is, please click the link to submit a tip to the FBI.
https://tips.fbi.gov/
avatar
Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum